Identity Management Training Academy

SEARCH:

Identity Management Training Academy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Unify Solutions Pty Ltd

1.         Introduction

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the following domain:

  • www.idmtrainingacademy.com

and to protecting any Personal Information that you may provide to us.  Personal Information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in writing or spoken, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We believe it is important for you to know how we treat Personal Information about you that we may receive from this website (“Site“) and how we carry out data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks.  Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the Personal Information that you provide to us or how we may use and protect it in the future.

By making an enquiry on this Site, by enrolling for one of our training modules, or by providing any Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Information under the terms of this policy.

2.         What do we do

We are a Microsoft Gold Certified Partner specialising in Identity and Access Management (IAM) with comprehensive expertise in FIM, Sharepoint, Active Directory, ADFS and online services.  Our FIM Team is a globally elite group of principal IAM consultants comprising MVPs, MCTs and highly qualified specialists.  Our FIM Team provides a comprehensive range of IAM services to Microsoft, Microsoft customers and Microsoft partners including Business Analysis, Solution Design and Development, Implementation and Support.  We have impressive references in the education, government services, health services, banking, commercial, utilities and local government markets.

Our FIM Team is available to assist you with your most challenging IAM requirements.

We are also a Learning Partner and its IAM Training Academy offers Microsoft FIM, ADFS, ADLDS and Live@Edu training in all regions.

Our Training Academy offers scheduled MOC courses.

3.       Information that we collect

3.1       Sources from which we collect

Generally, we collect information from:

  • you;
  • through our website and by other electronic communication channels;
  • third parties;
  • publicly available sources of information;
  • when we are required to do so by law; and
  • our own records.

The Personal Information we collect may include:

  • your salutation, name, address, landline, mobile and fax numbers and e-mail address;
  • company and business name, job title, business sector and contact details;
  • details of the ways in which you are prepared to receive information from us and/or selected third parties; and
  • data collected to send information about our products and services.

3.2       Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Idmtrainingacademy.com collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.  Idmtrainingacademy.com’s purpose in collecting non-personally-identifying information is to better understand how Idmtrainingacademy.com’s visitors use its website.  From time to time, Idmtrainingacademy.com.com may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, eg, by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Idmtrainingacademy.com also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses in addition to those listed in 3.1 above.  Idmtrainingacademy.com does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

3.3       Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Idmtrainingacademy.com’s websites choose to interact with Idmtrainingacademy.com in ways that require Idmtrainingacademy.com to gather personally-identifying information.  The amount and type of information that Idmtrainingacademy.com gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.  For example, we ask visitors who use our forums to provide a username and email address.  In each case, Idmtrainingacademy.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Idmtrainingacademy.com.  Idmtrainingacademy.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.  And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

We may:

  • require the selection of a user ID and password for the use of some of our products or services such as where you register to gain access to our web tools and products;
  • offer you the opportunity to receive email updates and announcements concerning our products, services and activities.  Personal Information you have provided to us may be used to facilitate those communications;
  • collect information about you from e-mails, letters, telephone calls or from any other communication you have sent or may send to us; or
  • collect additional Personal information automatically about your visit to our Site (e.g. our web server logs your IP address when you view a page on our Site).

3.4       Aggregated Statistics

Idmtrainingacademy.com may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites.  For instance, Idmtrainingacademy.com may reveal how many downloads a particular version got, or say which plugins are most popular based on checks from web services used by Idmtrainingacademy.com installations to check for new versions of Idmtrainingacademy.com and plugins.  However, Idmtrainingacademy.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

4.         Use of Information Collected

We may use the Personal Information you provide or which we collect via this Site for the purposes of:

  • providing any products, training or other services;
  • enabling you to register to gain access to our web tools, products, services and training;
  • responding to your inquiries or to process your requests in relation to your products, services and/or training modules;
  • providing and personalising our products, services or training modules generally;
  • account management and administering records of payments received via our payment gateway;
  • promotion of our products, services and training modules, including carrying out market research campaigns;
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;
  • making the Site easier for you to use and providing you with access to all parts of the Site;
  • helping you to quickly find products, services, training modules and information on the Site;
  • where necessary, crime prevention and prosecution of offenders;
  • to contact you for your views on our products, services and training modules;
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our website or our products, services and training modules;
  • to contact you by post, telephone, or by e-mail to let you know about other products, services and training modules which we offer and which may be of interest to you or which are offered jointly with or on behalf of others; and
  • any other purpose ancillary to these purposes or which arise out of requests made by you.

We may also use and disclose information:

  • in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes; and
  • to use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

Except with your permission or as provided herein, we will not sell, trade or rent Personal Information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

You may opt-out of future direct marketing from us.  If at any time you wish us to stop contacting you, please contact us in writing by email, fax or post.

We do not collect your account/payment information.  If and when an invoice is rendered by us, you will pay our invoices via a payment gateway.  We currently use Commonwealth Bank to process payment and only confirm receipt of your payment.  Information made available via the payment gateway will be protected by the operators of the payment gateway.

By using the Site you consent to us using your Personal Information for the purposes described above.

5.         Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer (after you register on our Site) to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser.  Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.  Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the Site during future visits (e.g. they may maintain a shopping basket for your publication orders and event bookings).  It also allows us to monitor website traffic, to identify you when you visit this Site, to personalise the content of the Site for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.  Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.  Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site.  Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus.

6.         Disclosures

The Personal Information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to our staff and to third parties including our business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.  Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders and provide support and other services on our behalf.  We may also:

  • disclose Personal Information you have provided through our Site to persons or companies that we retain to carry out promotions and other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate;
  • pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site (e.g. we might disclose the numbers of visitors to our Site that come from different geographic areas) to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you personally;
  • allow carefully selected third parties to contact you occasionally about our products, services or information which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone and e-mail unless you opt-out by contacting us in writing by email, fax or post.

Finally, if we enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another entity, your Personal Information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, we wiII not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the Personal Information you provide to us without your consent.

Your information may be stored by us on a server located in the United States.  We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information.

7.         Other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

8.       Data retention, security of Personal Information collected, internet based transfers and disclaimer

We (and our third party suppliers) will retain your Personal Information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  Therefore by browsing this Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of Personal Information in this way.

Whereas we employ reasonable measures to protect against viruses and other harmful components, the nature of the internet is such that it is impossible to ensure that your access to the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that this Site, its servers or emails which may be sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

9.         Accessing and updating

If you wish to correct or update the Personal Information that you have provided to us or if you choose to opt-out of any communications that you may have initially agreed to receive, please contact us by using the unsubscribe link offered by email following registration (where relevant) or otherwise in writing by email using the contact details provided at the Contact Us page.  We are entitled by law to charge a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the Personal information we hold about you and we may require proof of your identity before we supply the Personal Information to you.

10.       Contacting Us

If you have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your Personal Information or any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us in writing by email using the details provided on the Contact Us page.  We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have about our privacy policy.

11.       Changes to this Policy.

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of what Personal Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

12.       Your authority

By continuing to use our website, by providing us with Personal Information or by holding an account with us, you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

13.       Contact Us

Unify Solutions Pty Ltd

Attention:      Chief Operating Officer

Email:           contactus@unifysolutions.net